and submitted March 1, 2019, at Willamette College of Law,
[…] level two hours later was .09 percent, with no consumption in
the interim. On those bare facts, we conclude that something
more than the generic proposition that blood alcohol levels
dissipate over time is needed to permit a non-speculative
inference that the defendant drove with a blood alcohol level
above the legal limit.
I.
BACKGROUND
A.
DUII Laws Generally
Oregon
has had laws prohibiting driving under the influence of
intoxicants for more than 100 years. See State v.
Miller, 309 Or. 362, 368, 788 P.2d 974 (1990) (citing Or
Laws 1917, ch 29, § 1). The crime is currently codified
at ORS 813.010, which provides,
"(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under
the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle
while the person:
"(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in
the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the
breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140
or 813.150;
"(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor,
cannabis, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or