REGENCE BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF OREGON, an Oregon non-profit public benefit corporation, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] contracts with it policyholders by retaining excessive
earnings and distributing them as compensation to executives,
in violation of defendant's contracts, articles of
incorporation, and state law. Plaintiffs also sought a
declaration that defendant violated its articles of
incorporation, contracts with policyholders, and state law,
and an order requiring defendant to recover the improperly
distributed earnings. On defendant's motion to dismiss
under ORCP 21 A(6), the trial court ruled that plaintiffs
lack standing to bring their claims under ORS 65.084, which
provides that, except as otherwise provided, "the
validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the
ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to
act." Plaintiffs appeal, contending the trial court
erred in its construction of ORS 65.084 and the Declaratory
Judgment Act.
Held:
Plaintiffs
lacked standing to bring their breach of contract claims
under ORS 65.084, because their allegations that defendant